SCHOOL UPDATES:
logo

+91 020 27019046

principalafscn@gmail.com

9BRD

Chandan Nagar, Pune, Maharashtra

07:25 - 1:50

Monday to Saturday

logo

020 27019046

principalafscn@gmail.com

Air force School Chandan Nagar Pune-14

New York, NY 90210

07:25 - 13:50

Monday to Friday

School Highlight

AISSE Class-X Results 2018-19

 3

2

 

 AISSE Class-XII Results 2018-2019

4

2

 

 

ACHIEVEMENTS – 2019-20

Regional Level Science Exhibition by CBSE was held at Global Indian International School, Chinchwad, Pune. One exhibit (Aqua Filter) from our school has been selected for National Level to be held at Delhi.

Achievements and Awards

Name

Class

Event

Position

Vijay Lakshmi. G VII A  Rangotsav Celebration. National Golden Fist Award
Maitree Mehar IX B  

 

Dynamic Training Model United Nations (MUN) Pune Chapter.

 

Best delegate award
Ansh Agarwal X Outstanding academic performance by CBSE. Certificate of merit
Renuka Bagalkotkar VI B  

 

National Level Martial Arts Championship, 2019 organised by NOZOMI MARTIAL ARTS ASSOCIATION

 

Gold and Silver medal

INTER COMMAND SPORTS 

MC Sports Selection Trial

The overall performance of the players was remarkable and out of 17 students,  6 students achieved medals.

Name

Event

Awards

Sambit Rath 4* 100m relay  

Bronze medal

 

Aditya Jadhav 4*100m relay Bronze medal
Shrawani Gawali  

4*100m relay

4*200m relay

Long Jump

 

Silver medal

Silver medal

Silver medal

Vedika Kulkarni 4*100m relay Silver medal
Hrusha Bose  

4*100m relay

4*200m relay

 

Silver medal

Silver medal

Shriya Ghormade Badminton

Silver medal

 

Achievements and Awards

       ELPRO inter school sports fest ( nov 2019)

Name

Event

Position

Maitree meher Table Tennis Silver medal
Saidarshan Bharmane 4*100m relay Bronze medal

Name

Class

Event

Position

Mayuresh Kolsure VI A  

FIITJEE

(Talent Reward Exam)

Gold medal
Kumar Utkarsh VII A  

FIITJEE

(Talent Reward Exam)

Bronze medal
Prashant Baranwal X A  

FIITJEE

(Talent Reward Exam)

Silver medal

Sr.

Name of the students

Class

Event

Award

1. Prashant  Baranwal IX A  

TIMES NIE “Think And Learn Challenge”

A  Tablet  and  A Certificate
2. Sanskruti  Dhawley

Maitree Meher 

XI

VIII

MUN CLUB GIISMUN Best Delegate
3. Kanishk Chahar IV B Tiger Cup Mumbai 1st  Prize
4. Renuka Bagalkotkar V A  

 

 

Nazomi  Marshal Art Taekwondo Association at state level & Taekwondo 8th National level Invitational   Marital Arts Championship 2018

Gold Medal
5. Giridhar Gera Maitree  MeherVedika Krishnamurthy VII Dynamic Training Team organized DTMUN Best DelegateHigh Commendation Special Mention
6. Pratiksha Sinha  

VI A

 

 

Global Art India’s Art competition by SIP Academy

1st Position Got Certificate
7. Aayush  Borude VI A  

5th National Shotokan  Karate Championship 2019.

Gold Medal
8. Maitree Meher VIII Bishop Camp organized MUN Represented Secretary General of  UN population Fund Committee.
9. Ram Gitte VIII  

Drawing Competition by Raja Ravi Varma Art Gallery

 

Got Trophy for 1st prize and  a Certificate.

10. Shabir Ali Kadari X B  

IUCCA  – Science related Essay writing competition

1st Prize
11. Poshali  SwamiSpruha Shingote IX B NIE  interaction  on Pune Smart City Got Certificates
12. Sai Darshan X B  

Abhivyakti Extempore Competition

2nd Prize
13. Group Activity VII to IX  

Bharat Vikas Parishad Group Song Competition

 

 

First Position  in  Hindi  and  Sanskrit Song And First Position In Overall Performance

14. Suraj  Badchikar X  

Services Preparatory Institute 

Aurangabad– For National Defence Academy

 

 

He Was Selected Out Of 10,000 Candidates. Total 230 Students Were Selected , Out Of which his rank Was 54th

15. Sanskruti  Dhawley Divyanshi Singh XIX  

Debate Competition by Rotary club  of Pune cantonment

1ST  Position
16. Suhani Sengar Prerna Singh IX  

CBSE regional level Science Exhibition 2019

 

Participated in National level at New Delhi

17. Renuka Bagalkolkar VI  

1st District level Kick boxing  championship  organized by Kick boxing  Association  of Maharashtra  (KAM) 2019

 

Participated and won gold medal in  28 kg weight category  . she has been selected for National level  competition .

18. Akshata Sambyal XI  

Declamation Contest (National Level )

Secured  1st Position

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Best school award : Our school has been awarded as “ the  best school ” four times by maintenance command 2008 & 2012 (secondary section)  and 2016  & 2018 (senior secondary section ).
  •  Strength of school: The strength of the school has considerably increased in the past two years  and has touched the figure of 1000.
  •   Strength of defence personnel wards: The percentage of defence personnel wards has increased from 26 % to 50.4% in last three years , which is quite commendable.
  •   Online fee system: Online fee system has commenced from last academic session making it easier for the parents to pay the fees while sitting at home.

ACHIEVEMENTS OF TEACHERS

  • Appreciation certificate by HRD minister for four teachers-2015.
  • Best teacher award by headquarter maintenance command to two teachers -2015.
  • Mrs Reshma Bhosle has been awarded the best teacher for English with average cgpa of 8.93 in std. 10th. .
  • Mrs Gaytri Bodake  (art and craft teacher) has been awarded with  the best teacher award  at command level under co-scholastic – 2017.
  • Mrs Madhuri Karande our sport teacher has been acknowledge as best co-scholastic teacher at command level. She was awarded with Rs. 18,000 /- cash for her valuable contribution in air force school.